Governance

Governing Body of Rook’s Nest Academy 2019/20

 

Primary Committees

(Meet at least termly)

Standards and Pupils Personnel and Resources   Headteacher

Performance Management Working Group

(Quorum – 3)

Caroline Johnson (C)

Jonathan Bish (C)

Louise Harper (S)

Roy Long (C)

Katy Firth (P)

 

 

 

Meeting Dates:

 

10th Dec 2019

31st March 2020

30th April 2020

7th July 2020

(Quorum – 3)

 

Joe Yates (P)

Richard Overton (C)

Chris Rowell (P)

Veronica Saville (S)

Silvana Evans (MC)

 

Gillian Whitehouse (Ass)

 

Meeting Dates:

15th Oct 2019

11th Feb 2020

20th May 2020

23rd June 2020

 

Joe Yates

Jonathan Bish

Caroline Johnson

 

Secondary Committees

(Meet only when required)

Secondary Committee

(Responsibility for Complaints,

Personnel Appeals & Pupil Discipline)

    Appointment Selection Panels
(Quorum – 3; or for appeals, equal in size to the committee which made the decision being appealed against)

 

 

Richard Overton

Katy Firth

Caroline Johnson

Roy Long

    Leadership Group

 

Richard Overton

Jonathan Bish

Louise Harper

 

Outside the Leadership Group

Delegated to the Headteacher.

Link Governors

(Every  term)

Training Link Governor Safeguarding  Sports Premium SEN/Behaviour Health &Safety Behaviour
Gillian Whitehouse Veronica Saville  Joe Yates TBC Silvana Evans  
Foundation subjects & Staff support Core subjects EYFS & Extended childcare LCC/ Enrichments Leadership  

Inclusion (PP/EAL/attendance)

 

OTA/Strategic policy overview

 

Katy Firth Jonathan Bish Chris Rowell Roy Long Caroline Johnson Louise Harper Richard Overton

Rook’s Nest Academy Board of Governors Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests 2019/20

 

 

Name of Governor

 

 

Category *

 

Appointed

By

 

Date Appointed  

 

Term of Office

(end date

if applicable)

 

From    To

Committees

 

Roles & Responsibilities

 

Any other educational establish-ments governed

 

 

Business & Pecuniary Interests

 

Relationships with school staff, including spouse, partners or relatives

 

Number of meetings attended in previous

academic year

Cmte FGB
Louise Harper Staff Governor

 

Staff 20/9/2017     S&P

Leadership

Inclusion X X X   1/1
Caroline Johnson Co-opted Governors 18/9/19     S&P

HTPM

2ndry

Leadership         0/1
Jonathan Bish Co-opted Governors 6/12/2017     S&P

HTPM

Leadership

Chair

Core subjects

Outwood Ac Ledger Lane x x   1/1
Roy Long Co-opted Governors 19/9/2018     S&P

2ndry

LCC/Enrichment x x x   1/1
Richard Overton Co-opted Governors 25/1/2017     P&R

2ndry

Leadership

 

OTA/Strategic overview of Policies x x Wife works as TA at RNA   1/1
Katy Firth Parent Parents 19/9/2019     S&P

2ndry

Foundation subjects & Staff support x x x   1/1
Joe Yates Parent Parents 31/1/2018     P&R

HTPM

Vice Chair

Sports premium

x Director of Mantis Ltd X   1/1
Chris Rowell Parent Parents 19/09/2018     P&R EYFS & Extended childcare x Works within Wakefield Councils financial services x   1/1
Silvana Evans Members choice Members 19/9/2018     P&R Health & Safety x x x   1/1
Kim Dawson Head

teacher

            x x x   1/1

Comments are closed.